Organic Black Seed Oil
Ingredients: 100 % Certified Organic Black seed (Nigella Sativa) Oil.
Description: Recommended by Hippocrates and used as a panacea in Ancient Egypt, black seed oil is a traditional natural remedy with numerous, broad-ranging health benefits. Nature’s Shield certified Organic Black Seed oil is stored in air-tight amber glass containers to preserve the product’s purity. Great effort has been taken to ensure our black seed oil source is cold-pressed, pharmaceutical standard and sustainable. Uses: Exalted as “The Blessed Seed” in Arabic, black seed oil has been used in ancient Asia, Egypt and the Middle East for thousands of years. Black seeds were found in King Tuts tomb and were a key constituent in Cleopatra’s beauty elixirs. Cooks across all cultures favour the mildly bitter oil in savoury dishes, breads and pastries. Before applying externally try a skin patch test by rubbing 2mls of oil into the inner wrist and checking the response over twenty-four hours.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.Once opened it’s advised to store below 30 degrees celsius . Nigella sativa (black-Seed), also known as nigella or kalonji), often called black cumin,is an annual flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia. Nigella sativa grows to 20–30 cm (7.9–11.8 in) tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The black caraway fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds which are used to produce the oil. There are three natural phytochemical compounds in black seed oil that produce a tremendous benefit that researchers were very surprised to discover. The three compounds are thymoquinone (TQ), thymohydroquinone (THQ), and thymol.
FAQ: Q: Is your Black Seed Oil Edible? A; Yes, our Pharma grade Black Seed Oil is edible.Build gradually the usage from a few drops to 1 tablespoon daily or as recommended by your health care practitioner. Q: How long can I use it on the skin? A; Ideally leave it for an hour and then wash off.
Wild Crafting Wild crafting is the practice of harvesting plants from their natural habitat, For food or medicinal purposes. It applies to uncultivated plants wherever they may be found, and is not necessarily limited to wilderness areas. Ethical considerations are often involved, such as protecting endangered species. They are harvested in a sound, ethical and sustainable manner without the use of chemicals. When wild crafting is done sustainably with proper respect, generally only the fruit, flowers or branches from plants are taken and the living plant is left, or if it is necessary to take the whole plant, seeds of the plant are placed in the empty hole from which the plant was taken. Care is taken to only remove a few plants, flowers, or branches, so plenty remains to continue the supply.